World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

1934 British Empire Games

2nd British Empire Games
Host city London, England
Nations participating 17
Athletes participating 500
Events 68
Opening ceremony 4 August
Closing ceremony 11 August
Main venue White City Stadium
I III  >

The 1934 British Empire Games were the second of what is now known as the Commonwealth Games, held in England from 4–11 August 1934. The host city was London, although the track cycling events were in Manchester. Seventeen national teams took part, including the Irish Free State (the only Games in which they participated, although at the 1930 Games a team representing the whole of Ireland competed).

The 1934 Games had originally been awarded to Johannesburg, South Africa, but were changed to London because of concerns (particularly from Canada) about the way South Africa would treat black and Asian athletes.

Six sports were featured in the Games: athletics in White City Stadium; boxing, wrestling, and aquatics (swimming and diving) in the Empire Pool and Arena, Wembley; cycling in Fallowfield Stadium, Manchester; and lawn bowls at Paddington and Temple.[1] Women's events in athletics were held; the previous games had women's events only in swimming.

Contents

  • Participating teams 1
  • Medals by country 2
  • Medals by event 3
    • Athletics 3.1
    • Boxing 3.2
    • Cycling 3.3
      • Track 3.3.1
    • Diving 3.4
      • Men's events 3.4.1
      • Women's events 3.4.2
    • Lawn Bowls 3.5
    • Swimming 3.6
      • Men's events 3.6.1
      • Women's events 3.6.2
    • Wrestling 3.7
  • References 4
  • External links 5

Participating teams

Countries that participated

(Teams participating for the first time in bold).

Medals by country

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  England 29 20 24 73
2  Canada 17 25 9 51
3  Australia 8 4 2 14
4  South Africa 7 10 5 22
5  Scotland 5 4 17 26
6  New Zealand 1 0 2 3
7  British Guiana 1 0 0 1
8  Wales 0 3 3 6
9  Northern Ireland 0 1 2 3
10  Jamaica 0 1 1 2
11  Southern Rhodesia 0 0 2 2
12  India 0 0 1 1
Total 68 68 68 204

Medals by event

Athletics

Boxing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight  Patrick Palmer (ENG)  Maxie Berger (CAN)  Jackie Pottinger (WAL)
Bantamweight  Freddy Ryan (ENG)  Albert Barnes (WAL)  Thomas Wells (SCO)
Featherweight Charles Catterall (SAF)  J. D. Jones (WAL) William Fulton (RHO)
Lightweight  Leslie Cook (AUS)  Frank Taylor (WAL)  Harry Moy (ENG)
Welterweight  Dave McCleave (ENG) Dick Barton (SAF)  William Duncan (NIR)
Middleweight  Alf Shawyer (ENG)  Leonard Wadsworth (CAN)  Jimmy Magill (NIR)
Light heavyweight   )ENG(   )SCO( Robey Leibbrandt (SAF)
Heavyweight  Pat Floyd (ENG) Jan van Rensburg (SAF)  David Douglas-Hamilton (SCO)

Cycling

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Time Trial  Dunc Gray (AUS) 1:16.4  Bob McLeod (CAN) 1:18.0 Ted Clayton (SAF) 1:18.4
Sprint 1000 yd  Ernest Higgins (ENG)  Horace Pethybridge (AUS) Ted Clayton (SAF)
10 mile Scratch  Bob McLeod (CAN) 24:26.2 Ted Clayton (SAF)  William Harvell (ENG)

Diving

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 m springboard  J. Briscoe Ray (ENG) 117.12  Doug Tomalin (ENG) 110.50  Harry Class (CAN) 106.57
10 m platform  Tommy Mather (ENG) 83.83  Doug Tomalin (ENG) 83.63  Louis Marchant (ENG) 70.64

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 m springboard  Judith Moss (CAN) 62.27  Lesley Thompson (AUS) 60.49  Doris Ogilvie (CAN) 57.00
10 m platform  Elizabeth MacReady (ENG) 30.74  Lesley Thompson (AUS) 27.64  Cecily Cousens (ENG) 27.36

Lawn Bowls

All events were for men only.

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Singles  Robert Sprot (SCO)  W. S. MacDonald (CAN) C. A. Abbott (SAF)
Pairs  Tommy Hills
and )ENG(
 W. G. Hutchinson
and A. A. Langford (CAN)
 Thomas Davies
and Stan Weaver (WAL)
Rinks  England
Fred Biggin
Ernie Gudgeon
Percy Thomlinson
Robert Slater
 Northern Ireland
Percy Watson
Charlie Clawson
George Watson
Cecil Curran
 Scotland
William Lowe
Charles Tait
James Morrison
James Brown

Swimming

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 yd freestyle   )CAN( 55.0   )CAN( 55.6  Noel Crump (NZL) 56.2
440 yd freestyle  Noel Ryan (AUS) 5:03.0  Norman Wainwright (ENG) 5:07.8  Bob Pirie (CAN) 5:14.8
1500 yd freestyle  Noel Ryan (AUS) 18:25.4  Bob Pirie (CAN) 18:28.4  Norman Wainwright (ENG) 18:33.2
100 yd backstroke  Willie Francis (SCO) 01:05.2  John Besford (ENG) 1:05.6  Ben Gazell (CAN) 1:06.6
200 yd breaststroke  Norman Hamilton (SCO) 2:41.4  William McCarty (JAM) 2:42.4  Bill Puddy (CAN) 2:42.8
4×200 yd freestyle relay  Canada
George Larson
George Burleigh
Robert Hooper
Bob Pirie
8:40.6  England
Mostyn Ffrench-Williams
Norman Wainwright
Reginald Sutton
Bob Leivers
8:52.8  Scotland
George Anderson
Henry Cunningham
Merilees Chassels
William Burns
9:23.4
3×110 yd medley relay  Canada
Ben Gazell
George Burleigh
Albert Puddy
3:11.2  Scotland
Merilees Chassels
Norman Hamilton
Willie Francis
3:15.2  England
Alan Summers
John Besford
Mostyn Ffrench-Williams
3:16.0

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 yd freestyle  Phyllis Dewar (CAN) 1:03.0  Irene Pirie (CAN) 1:03.6  Jean McDowell (SCO) 1:05.8
440 yd freestyle  Phyllis Dewar (CAN) 5:45.6 Jenny Maakal (SAF) 5:53.0  Irene Pirie (CAN) 5:54.4
100 yd backstroke  Phyllis Harding (ENG) 1:13.8  Margot Hamilton (SCO) 1:15.0  Valerie Davies (WAL) 1:18.2
200 yd breaststroke  Clare Dennis (AUS) 2:50.2  Phyllis Haslam (CAN) 2:55.4  Margery Hinton (ENG) 2:58.6
4×110 yd freestyle relay  Canada
Phyllis Dewar
Florence Humble
Margaret Hutton
Irene Pirie
4:21.8  South Africa
Jenny Maakal
Enid Hayward
Kathleen Russell
Molly Ryde
4:34.0  England
Edna Hughes
Beatrice Wolstenholme
Olive Bartle
Margery Hinton
4:34.4
3×110 yd medley relay  Canada
Margaret Hutton
Phyllis Haslam
Phyllis Dewar
3:42.0  England
Phyllis Harding
Vera Kingston
Edna Hughes
3:43.0  Scotland
Jean McDowell
Margot Hamilton
Margaret McCullum
3:50.0

Wrestling

All events were for men only.

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Bantamweight  Edward Melrose (SCO)  Ted McKinley (CAN)  Joseph Reid (ENG)
Featherweight  Robert McNab (CAN)  Joe Nelson (ENG)  Murdoch White (SCO)
Lightweight  Dick Garrard (AUS)  G. E. North (ENG)  Howard Thomas (CAN)
Welterweight  Joe Schleimer (CAN)  William Fox (ENG)  Rashid Anwar (IND)
Middleweight  Terry Evans (CAN)  Stanley Bissell (ENG)  Robert Harcus (SCO)
Light heavyweight Mick Cubbin (SAF)  Bernard Rowe (ENG)  Alex Watt (CAN)
Heavyweight  Jack Knight (AUS)  Pat Meehan (CAN)  Archie Dudgeon (SCO)

References

  1. ^ "BODY- LINE BARRED - On the greens at Paddington and Temple take place the less strenuous contest of Empire Games.". Pathé News. 9 August 1934. Retrieved 23 May 2013. 

External links

  • "1934 British Empire Games".  
Preceded by
Hamilton
British Empire Games
London
II British Empire Games
Succeeded by
Sydney
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.