World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of law clerks of the Supreme Court of the United States (Seat 6)

 

List of law clerks of the Supreme Court of the United States (Seat 6)

Law clerks have assisted Supreme Court Justices in various capacities since the first one was hired by Justice Horace Gray in 1882.[1] By the traditions and rules that have developed around this procedure today Associate Justices on the Supreme Court of the United States have the opportunity to select four law clerks each term of the court. The Chief Justice is allowed five clerks, though Chief Justice Rehnquist usually hired only three.[2]


The following is an incomplete table of Supreme Court law clerks serving the Justice holding Seat 6.

This seat was established on February 24, 1807 by the Seventh Circuit ActStat. 420.
Thomas Stanley Matthews May 17, 1881 – March 22, 1889

David Josiah Brewer

January 6, 1890 –
March 28, 1910
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
Frederick J. Haig 1893 1910
Charles Evans Hughes October 10, 1910 – June 10, 1916

John Hessin Clarke

October 9, 1916 –
September 18, 1922
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
S. Edward Widdifield 1919 1922 J. Lamar / R. W. Peckham

George Sutherland

October 2, 1922 –
January 17, 1924
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
S. Edward Widdifield 1919 1922 J. H. Clarke / J. Lamar / R. W. Peckham
Alan E. Gray 1924 1929

Stanley Forman Reed

January 31, 1938 –
February 25, 1957
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
Harold Leventhal 1938 1938 Columbia (1936) H. F. Stone
John T. Sapienza 1938 1939 Harvard A. Hand (2d Cir.)
Philip L. Graham 1939 1940 Harvard (1939) none
Bennett Boskey 1940 1941 Harvard (1939) L. Hand (2d Cir.)
David Schwartz 1942 1943
F. Aley Allan 1946 1947 L. Hand (2d Cir.)
Robert B. von Mehren 1947 1948 Harvard (1946) L. Hand (2d Cir.)
Joseph Barbash 1949 1950
Bayless Manning 1949 1950 Yale (1949)
Adam Yarmolinsky 1949 1950 Yale (1948) C. E. Clark (2d Cir.)
Edwin M. Zimmerman 1950 1951 Columbia (1949) Rifkind (S.D.N.Y.)
William D. Rogers 1952 1953 Yale (1951) C. E. Clark (2d Cir.)
John David Fassett 1953 1954 Yale ()
George B. Mickum III 1953 1954
Gordon B. Davidson 1954 1955 Yale (1952)
Julian Burke 1955 1956
Roderick M. Hills 1955 1957 Stanford (1955)

Charles Evans Whittaker

March 25, 1957 –
March 31, 1962
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
Kenneth W. Dam 1957 1958 Chicago (1957) none
Alan C. Kohn 1957 1958 Wash U (1955) none
William C. Canby, Jr.[3] 1958 1959 Minnesota (1956) none
Heywood H. Davis 1958 1959 Kansas (1958) none
Jerome B. Libin 1959 1960 Michigan (1959) none
Patrick F. McCartan 1959 1960 Notre Dame (1959) none
D. Lawrence Gunnels 1961 1962 Wash U (1960) none

Byron White

April 16, 1962 –
June 28, 1993
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
D. Lawrence Gunnels (hired by Whittaker) 1962 1962 Wash U (1960) none
Richard H. Stern 1962 1963 Yale (LLB) (1959) none
Ronald L. Blanc 1962 1963 NYU (LLB) (1962) none
Rex E. Lee 1963 1964 Chicago (1963) none
Lee A. Albert 1963 1965 Yale () none
Dale S. Collinson 1964 1966 Columbia () Hays (2d Cir.)
David M. Ebel 1965 1966 Michigan (1965) none
James B. Loken 1966 1967 Harvard (1965) Lumbard (2d Cir.)
Raymond C. Clevenger III 1966 1967 Yale (1966) none
Leon E. Irish 1967 1968 Michigan (1964) none
Lance M. Liebman 1967 1968 Harvard (1967) none
R. George Crawford 1968 1969 Harvard () none
David Victor 1968 1969 Virginia (1968) none
W. John Glancy 1969 1970 Yale (1969) none
G. Marshall Moriarty 1969 1970 Harvard (LLB) (1969) Aldrich (1st Cir.)
Richard H. Sayler 1969 1970 Michigan (1969) Lumbard (2d Cir.)
William E. Nelson 1970 1971 NYU (1965) Weinfeld (S.D.N.Y.)
Philip Soper 1969 1970 Harvard (1969) none
David E. Kendall 1971 1972 Yale (1971) none
Richard J. Danzig 1971 1972 Yale (1971) none
James E. Scarboro 1971 1972 Colorado (1970) Arraj (Colo.)
Rhesa H. Barksdale 1972 1973 Mississippi (1972) none
Robert B. Barnett 1972 1973 Chicago (1971) Wisdom (5th Cir.)
Richard L. Hoffman 1972 1973 Columbia none
Allan A. Ryan, Jr.[3] 1972 1973 Minnesota () none
Richard J. Urowsky (hired by Reed, retired) 1972 1973 Yale (1972) none
Pierce O'Donnell 1973 1974 Georgetown (1972) Hufstedler (9th Cir.)
Hal S. Scott 1973 1974 Chicago (1972) Leventhal (D.C. Cir.)
Jonathan D. Varat 1973 1974 Penn (1972) Mansfield (2d Cir.)
James T. Malysiak 1974 1975 Yale (1973) Renfrew (N.D. Cal.)
John W. Nields Jr. 1974 1977 Penn (1967) none
Larry L. Simms 1974 1975 Boston () Oakes (2d Cir.)
Dennis J. Hutchinson 1975 1976 Texas (1974) Tuttle (1st Cir.)
Robert L. Deitz (hired by Douglas) 1975 1976 Harvard (1975) none
Randall C. Nelson 1975 1976 Colorado (1974) R. Robb (D.C. Cir.)
Gilbert L. Kujovich (shared with Stewart) 1976 1977 Harvard (1975) Hufstedler (9th Cir.)
John W. Spiegel 1976 1977 Yale (1976) none
Robert W. Loewen 1976 1977 USC (1975) Ely (9th Cir.)
S. Elizabeth Gibson 1977 1978 North Carolina (1976) Craven (4th Cir.)
Thomas J. Campbell 1977 1978 Harvard (1976) MacKinnon (D.C. Cir.)
Charles G. Cole 1977 1978 Harvard (1976) Leventhal (D.C. Cir.)
Jeffrey Glekel 1977 1978 Yale (1972) Weinfeld (S.D.N.Y.)
Kate Stith 1978 1979 Harvard (1977) McGowan (D.C. Cir.)
David J. Burman 1978 1979 Georgetown (1977) S. Robinson (D.C. Cir.)
Gary Sasso 1978 1979 Penn (1977) S. Robinson (D.C. Cir.)
Nicholas J. Spaeth 1978 1979 Stanford (1977) Bright (8th Cir.)
Benna R. Solomon 1979 1980 Georgia (1978) Oakes (2d Cir.)
Robert V. Percival 1979 1980 Stanford (1978) Hufstedler (9th Cir.)
Peter J. Kalis 1979 1980 Yale (1978) J. S. Wright (D.C. Cir.)
Geoffrey P. Miller 1979 1980 Columbia (1978) McGowan (D.C. Cir.)
Allan Ides 1980 1981 Loyola (Los Angeles) (1979) Haynsworth (4th Cir.)
Paul W. Kahn 1980 1982 Yale (1980) none
Thomas B. Metzloff 1980 1981 Harvard (1979) Ainsworth (5th Cir.)
Andrea L. Peterson 1980 1981 Berkeley (1978) Renfrew (N.D. Cal.)
Stuart H. Singer 1981 1982 Harvard (1981) none
Bernard W. Bell 1982 1983 Stanford (1981) Kearse (2d Cir.)
William T. Dzurilla 1982 1983 Tulane (1981) Tate (5th Cir.)
Patricia Dean 1982 1983 Georgetown (1981) Tamm (D.C. Cir.)
Stuart H. Singer 1982 1983 Harvard (1981) B. White
Kingsley R. Browne 1983 1984 Denver (1982) Rovira (Colo.)
Richard Werder 1983 1984 Michigan (1982) H. Edwards (D.C. Cir.)
Kevin J. Worthen 1983 1984 BYU (1982) Wilkey (D.C. Cir.)
Michael E. Herz 1983 1985 Chicago (1982) L. Campbell (1st Cir.)
Dean M. Gloster 1984 1985 UCLA (1983) A. Kennedy (9th Cir.)
Scott L. Nelson 1984 1986 Harvard (1984) none
Natalie Wexler 1984 1985 Penn (1983) Rubin (5th Cir.)
Palma J. Strand 1985 1986 Stanford (1984) J. S. Wright (D.C. Cir.)
David W. Burcham 1985 1986 Loyola (Los Angeles) (1984) Aldisert (3d Cir.)
Samuel Dimon 1985 1987 Michigan (1985) none
Barbara McDowell 1986 1988 Yale (1985) R. Winter (2nd Cir.)
Albert J. Boro, Jr. 1987 1988 Berkeley (1986) W. Cummings (7th Cir.)
Richard A. Cordray 1987 1988 Chicago (1986) Bork (D.C. Cir.)
Ronald A. Klain 1987 1988 Harvard (1987) none
Stephen A. Higginson 1988 1989 Yale (1983) Wald (D.C. Cir.)
Christopher R. Drahozal 1988 1989 Iowa (1986) C. Clark (5th Cir.)
Laura Ariane Miller 1988 1989 Yale (1988)
Jonathan C. Bunge 1989 1990 Chicago (1988) Buckley (D.C. Cir.)
Stephen R. McAllister 1989 1990 Kansas (1988) Posner (7th Cir.)
Curtis Bradley 1990 1991 Harvard (1988) Ebel (10th Cir.)
Kathryn Webb Bradley 1990 1991 Maryland (1988) Smalkin (D. Md.)
Martin S. Flaherty 1990 1991 Columbia (1988) J. J. Gibbons (3d Cir.)
Stephen R. McAllister 1990 1991 Kansas (1988) B. White / Posner (7th Cir.)
Charles R. Eskridge III 1991 1992 Pepperdine (1990) C. Clark (5th Cir.)
David C. Frederick 1991 1992 Texas (1989) Sneed (9th Cir.)
Stephen R. McAllister (shared with Thomas) 1991 1992 Kansas (1988) B. White (twice) / Posner (7th Cir.)
Susan A. Weber 1991 1992 SUNY Buffalo (1989) Sprouse (4th Cir.)
Jeffrey F. Pryce 1991 1992 Yale (1991) none
John C.P. Goldberg 1992 1993 NYU (1991) Weinstein (E.D.N.Y.)
David D. Meyer 1992 1993 Michigan (1990) H. Edwards (D.C. Cir.)
Jeffrey F. Pryce 1992 1993 Yale (1991) B. White
Neil M. Gorsuch (shared with Kennedy) 1993 1994 Harvard (1991) Sentelle (D.C. Cir.)
Benjamin A. Powell (shared with Stevens) 1997 1998 Columbia (1996) J. M. Walker (2d Cir.)
J. Brett Busby (shared with Stevens) 1999 2000 Columbia (1998) Tjoflat (11th Cir.)
Joseph T. Thai (shared with Stevens) 2000 2001 Harvard (1998) Ebel (10th Cir.)

Ruth Bader Ginsburg

August 10, 1993 –
present
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
Hugh W. Baxter 1993 1994 Stanford (1990) Brennan / R. B. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.)
David G. Post 1993 1994 Georgetown (1986) R. B. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.)
Margo Schlanger 1993 1994 Yale (1993) none
Alisa B. Klein 1994 1995 Harvard (1993) L. Pollak (E.D. Pa.)
David M. Schizer 1994 1995 Yale (1993) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Margo Schlanger 1994 1995 Yale (1993) R. B. Ginsburg
David B. Toscano 1994 1995 Columbia (1992) Mukasey (S.D.N.Y.) / Conboy (S.D.N.Y.)
Lisa C. Beattie (Frelinghuysen) 1995 1996 Stanford (1994) H. Edwards (D.C. Cir.)
Maria Simon 1995 1996 Columbia (1994)
Michael Li-Ming Wong 1995 1996 Harvard (1994) Cabranes (2d Cir.)
Paul J. Watford 1995 1996 UCLA (1994) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Laura W. Brill 1996 1997 Columbia (1994) Feinberg (2d Cir.)
David C. Codell 1996 1997 Harvard (1995) Tatel (D.C. Cir.)
W. William Hodes 1996 1997 Rutgers (1969) N/A
M. Elizabeth Magill 1996 1997 Virginia (1995) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Samuel Bagenstos 1997 1998 Harvard (1993) Reinhardt (9th Cir.)
Paul Schiff Berman 1997 1998 NYU (1995) H. Edwards (D.C. Cir.)
Gillian E. Metzger 1997 1998 Columbia (1995) Wald (D.C. Cir.)
John B. Owens 1997 1998 Stanford (1996) J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.)
Lexa Edsall 1998 1999 Harvard (1994)
Rochelle L. Shoretz 1998 1999 Columbia (1994) Kearse (2d Cir.)
William D. Savitt 1998 1999 Columbia (1997) Leval (2d Cir.)
Jay D. Wexler 1998 1999 Stanford (1997) Tatel (D.C. Cir.)
David L. Franklin 1999 2000 Chicago (1997) S. Williams (D.C. Cir.)
Richard A. Primus 1999 2000 Yale (1998) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Amanda L. Tyler 1999 2000 Harvard (1998) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Deirdre D. von Dornum 1999 2000 Columbia (1997) Reinhardt (9th Cir.)
Nick Bravin 2000 2001 Columbia () Ebel (10th Cir.)
Robert M. Gordon 2000 2001 Yale (1998) Leval (2d Cir.)
Goodwin Liu 2000 2001 Yale (1998) Tatel (D.C. Cir.)
Linda C. Lye 2000 2001 Berkeley () Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Heather Elliott 2001 2002 Berkeley (2000) Garland (D.C. Cir.)
David A. O'Neil 2001 2002 Harvard () Sack (2d Cir.)
Joseph R. Palmore 2001 2002 Virginia (1998) Jacobs (2d Cir.) / Gleeson (E.D.N.Y.)
Aaron J. Saiger 2001 2002 Columbia (2000) D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.)
Toby J. Heytens 2002 2003 Virginia (2000) Becker (3d Cir.)
Trevor Morrison 2002 2003 Columbia (1998) B. Fletcher (9th Cir.)
Elizabeth G. Porter 2002 2003 Columbia S. Thomas (9th Cir.)
Karl R. Thompson 2002 2003 Chicago (2000) Tatel (D.C. Cir.)
Abbe R. Gluck 2003 2004 Yale (2000) R. Winter (2d Cir.)
Aziz Z. Huq 2003 2004 Columbia (2001) Sack (2d Cir.)
Anne Joseph O'Connell 2003 2004 Yale (2000) S. Williams (D.C. Cir.)
Neil S. Siegel 2003 2004 Berkeley (2001) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Ginger D. Anders 2004 2005 Columbia (2002) Sotomayor (2d Cir.) / G. Lynch (S.D.N.Y.)
Katherine H. Ku 2004 2005 UCLA (2003) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Daniel B. Levin 2004 2005 Yale (2002) W. Fletcher (9th Cir.)
Dorothy H. Tran 2004 2005 Harvard (2003) Tatel (D.C. Cir.)
Lori Alvino McGill 2005 2006 Columbia (2003) D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.)
Joshua Civin 2005 2006 Yale (2003) Reinhardt (9th Cir.)
Rebecca Deutsch 2005 2006 Yale (2002) Katzmann (2d Cir.) / Rakoff (S.D.N.Y.)
Anna-Rose Mathieson 2005 2006 Michigan (2003) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Kate Andrias 2006 2007 Yale (2004) Reinhardt (9th Cir.)
Scott Hershovitz 2006 2007 Yale (2004) W. Fletcher (9th Cir.)
Daphna Renan 2006 2007 Yale (2004) H. Edwards (D.C. Cir.)
Arun Subramanian 2006 2007 Columbia (2004) Jacobs (2d Cir.) / G. Lynch (S.D.N.Y.)
Ruthanne M. Deutsch 2007 2008 Georgetown (2004) Dyk (Fed. Cir.)
Brian H. Fletcher 2007 2008 Harvard (2006) Garland (D.C. Cir.)
Thomas G. Saunders 2007 2008 Yale (2004) Leval (2d Cir.)
Zachary Tripp 2007 2008 Columbia (2005) Kearse (2d Cir.)
Sue-Yun Ahn 2008 2009 Columbia (2006) Tatel (D.C. Cir.) / Cote (S.D.N.Y.)
Miriam L. Seifter 2008 2009 Harvard (2007) Garland (D.C. Cir.)
Kevin S. Schwartz 2008 2009 Yale (2006) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Robert M. Yablon 2008 2009 Yale (2006) W. Fletcher (9th Cir.)
Elizabeth Prelogar 2009 2010 Harvard (2008) Garland (D.C. Cir.)
Pamela Bookman 2009 2010 Virginia (2006) Sack (2d Cir.)
Vincent Levy 2009 2010 Columbia (2007) D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.)
John M. Rappaport 2009 2010 Harvard (2006) Reinhardt (9th Cir.)
Amy Bergquist 2010 2011 Minnesota (2007) W. Fletcher (9th Cir.) / Tunheim (D. Minn)
David A. Newman 2010 2011 Yale (2006) Katzmann (2d Cir.) / Rakoff (S.D.N.Y.)
Elisabeth Theodore 2010 2011 Harvard (2009) Garland (D.C. Cir.)
Keith Bradley 2010 2011 Columbia (2007) J.R. Brown (D.C. Cir.)
Rachel Wainer Apter 2011 2012 Harvard (2007) Katzmann (2d Cir.) / Rakoff (S.D.N.Y.)
Benjamin J. Beaton 2011 2012 Columbia (2009) Randolph (D.C. Cir.)
Jennifer Clark 2011 2012 Georgetown (2008) Tatel (D.C. Cir.)
Gerry Sinzdak 2011 2012 Berkeley (2008) Berzon (9th Cir.) / C. Breyer (N.D. Cal.)
Martine Cicconi 2012 2013 Stanford (2010) Garland (D.C. Cir.)
Joshua Johnson 2012 2013 Yale (2009) Tatel (D.C. Cir.) / Gertner (D. Mass.)
Julie Kobick 2012 2013 Harvard (2010) Saylor (D. Mass.)
Thane Rehn 2012 2013 Columbia (2009) Posner (7th Cir.)
Kelsi Brown Corkran 2013 Chicago (2005) Tatel (D.C. Cir.)
Devi Rao 2013 Columbia (2010) McKeown (9th Cir.)
Daniel Rubens 2013 Harvard (2008) Katzmann (2d Cir.) / Rakoff (S.D.N.Y.)
Burden Walker 2013 Harvard (2010) S. Williams (D.C. Cir.)

References

  1. ^ Peppers, Todd C. (2006). Courtiers of the Marble Palace: The Rise and Influence of the Supreme Court Law Clerk. Stanford University Press. p. 1. 
  2. ^ Peppers, Todd C. (2006). Courtiers of the Marble Palace: The Rise and Influence of the Supreme Court Law Clerk. Stanford University Press. p. 195. 
  3. ^ a b "Law Review Honors Its First Distinguished Alumni". Minnesota Law Review. Fall 2005. Retrieved September 25, 2014. 
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.