World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of law clerks of the Supreme Court of the United States (Seat 9)

 

List of law clerks of the Supreme Court of the United States (Seat 9)

Law clerks have assisted Supreme Court Justices in various capacities since the first one was hired by Justice Horace Gray in 1882.[1] By the traditions and rules that have developed around this procedure today Associate Justices on the Supreme Court of the United States have the opportunity to select four law clerks each term of the court. The Chief Justice is allowed five clerks, though Chief Justice Rehnquist usually hired only three.[2]


The following is an incomplete table of Supreme Court law clerks serving the Justice holding Seat 9.

This seat was established on March 3, 1863 by the Tenth Circuit Act 12 Stat. 794.

Stephen Johnson Field

May 20, 1863 –
December 1, 1897
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
Irwin B. Linton 1889 1895
Clarence M. York 1896 1897 M. W. Fuller

Joseph McKenna

January 26, 1898 –
January 5, 1925
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
James Cecil Hooe 1898 1911
Ashton F. Embry 1911 December 16, 1919
Robert G. Cogswell 1919 1924 Harvard

Harlan Fiske Stone

March 2, 1925 –
July 2, 1941
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
Robert G. Cogswell 1925 1925 Harvard J. McKenna
Alfred McCormack 1925 1926 Columbia
Milton C. Handler 1926 1927 Columbia (1926)
Wilbur H. Friedman 1930 1931 Columbia (1930)
Walter Gellhorn 1931 1932 Columbia (1931)
Herbert Wechsler 1932 1933 Columbia (1931)
Howard C. Westwood 1933 1934 Columbia (1933)
Warner W. Gardner 1934 1935 Columbia (1934)
Thomas Everett Harris 1935 1936 Columbia (1935)
Harold Leventhal 1937 1938 Columbia (1936) none
Louis Lusky 1937 1938 Columbia (1937)
Alexis C. Coudert 1938 1939 Columbia
Allison Dunham 1939 1941 Columbia (1939)

Robert H. Jackson

July 11, 1941 –
October 9, 1954
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
John F. Costelloe 1941 1943 Harvard
Phil C. Neal 1943 1945 Harvard (1943) none
Murray Gartner 1945 1947 Harvard (1945) none
James M. Marsh 1947 1949 Temple (1947)
Howard C. Buschman, Jr. 1949 1950 Albany Law School (1949) none
Alan Y. Cole 1949 1950
John Cushman 1950 1951
C. George Niebank, Jr. 1950 1952 Buffalo (1950)
William H. Rehnquist 1952 1953 Stanford (1952) none
Donald Cronson 1952 1953
E. Barrett Prettyman, Jr. 1953 1954 Virginia (1953) none

John Marshall Harlan II

March 28, 1955 –
September 23, 1971
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
William T. Lifland 1955 1955
E. Barrett Prettyman, Jr. 1955 1955 Virginia (1953) Frankfurter / R. H. Jackson
Wayne G. Barnett 1955 1956
Leonard M. Leiman 1955 1956
Paul M. Bator 1956 1957 Harvard (1956) none
Norbert A. Schlei 1956 1957
Norman Dorsen 1957 1958 Harvard (1953)
Henry J. Steiner 1957 1958 Harvard (1955)
Henry P. Sailer 1958 1959
Stephen Shulman 1958 1959 Yale (1958)
Jay A. Erens 1959 1960
Howard Lesnick 1959 1960 Columbia (1958) none
Charles Fried 1960 1961 Columbia (1960) none
Philip B. Heymann 1960 1961 Harvard (1960) none
Nathan Lewin 1961 1962 Harvard (1960) Lumbard (2d Cir.)
John B. Rhinelander 1961 1962 Virginia (1961)
Richard J. Hiegel 1962 1963
David L. Shapiro 1962 1963 Harvard (1957) none
R. Kent Greenawalt 1963 1964 Columbia (1963)
Lloyd L. Weinreb 1963 1964 Harvard (1962) Lumbard (2d Cir.)
Michael M. Maney 1964 1965
Charles R. Nesson 1964 1965 Harvard (1965) none
Michael Boudin 1965 1966 Harvard (1964) Friendly (2d Cir.)
Matthew Nimetz 1965 1967 Harvard (1965)
Charles Lister 1966 1968
Bert W. Rein 1966 1967 Harvard (1964)
Louis R. Cohen 1967 1968 Harvard (1966)
Thomas B. Stoel, Jr. 1967 1969
Bruce A. Ackerman 1968 1969 Yale (1967) Friendly (2d Cir.)
Paul A. Brest 1968 1969 Harvard (1965) Aldrich (1st Cir.)
Charles L. Fabrikant 1969 1970 Columbia (1968) Leventhal (D.C. Cir.)
William T. Lake 1969 1970 Stanford (1968) Friendly (2d Cir.)
Robert H. Mnookin 1969 1970 Harvard (1968) McGowan (D.C. Cir.)
Marvin L. Gray, Jr. 1970 1971
Thomas G. Krattenmaker 1970 1971
Martin D. Minsker 1970 September 23, 1971 Harvard none
James R. Bieke 1971 September 23, 1971 Michigan (1970) Lumbard (2d Cir.)
Allen R. Snyder 1971 September 23, 1971 Harvard (1971) none

William Rehnquist

January 7, 1972 –
September 26, 1986
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
Frederick W. Lambert January 7, 1972 July 1972 Michigan (1969) S. Barnes (9th Cir.)
Michael J. Meehan January 7, 1972 July 1972 Arizona (1971) none
Allen R. Snyder January 7, 1972 July 1972 Harvard (1971) Harlan II
L. Gordon Harriss 1972 1973 Columbia (1971) Hays (2d Cir.)
James A. Strain 1972 1973 Indiana (1969) Hastings (7th Cir.)
Robert W. Wild 1972 1973 Cornell (1970) none
C. Michael Buxton 1973 1974 Kentucky (1971) none
H. Bartow Farr III 1973 1974 Arizona State (1973) none
Fredericka Paff 1973 1974 Stanford (1969)
William S. Jacobs 1974 1975 Duke (1973) G. Bell (5th Cir.)
John M. Nannes 1974 1975 Michigan (1973) R. Robb (D.C. Cir.)
John E. O'Neill 1974 1975 Texas (1973) none
Craig M. Bradley 1975 1976 Virginia (1970) none
William S. Eggeling 1975 1976 Boston (1974) L. Campbell (1st Cir.)
John M. Mason 1975 1976 Washington & Lee (1973)
Donald B. Ayer 1976 1977 Harvard (1975) Wilkey (D.C. Cir.)
Michael Q. Eagan 1976 1977 Stanford (1974) Sneed (9th Cir.)
Thomas H. Jackson 1976 1977 Yale (1975) Frankel (S.D.N.Y.)
Barton H. Thompson, Jr. 1977 1978 Stanford (1976) Sneed (9th Cir.)
Michael B. Wallace 1977 1978 Virginia (1976) H. Walker (Miss.)
Michael K. Young 1977 1978 Harvard (1976) Kaplan (Mass.)
Charles J. Cooper 1978 1979 Alabama (1977) Roney (5th Cir.)
Robert T. Haar 1978 1979 Yale (1977) Leventhal (D.C. Cir.)
Mark R. Kravitz 1978 1979 Georgetown (1975) Hunter (3d Cir.)
James R. Asperger 1979 1980 UCLA (1978) Mosk (Cal.)
Maureen E. Mahoney 1979 1980 Chicago (1978) Sprecher (7th Cir.)
W. Thomas McGough 1979 1980 Virginia (1978) Seitz (3d Cir.)
Dean C. Colson 1980 1981 Miami (1979) Fay (5th Cir.)
Robert B. Knauss 1980 1981 Michigan (1979) Mansfield (2d Cir.)
John G. Roberts, Jr. 1980 1981 Harvard (1979) Friendly (2d Cir.)
David G. Campbell 1981 1982 Utah (1979) J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.)
Brett L. Dunkelman 1981 1982 Arizona (1980) Copple (D. Ariz.)
Parker C. Folse III 1981 1982 Texas (1980) Sneed (9th Cir.)
Ronald L. Blunt 1982 1983 Missouri (1981) R. Robb (D.C. Cir.)
Gary B. Born 1982 1983 Penn (1981) Friendly (2d Cir.)
David B. Jaffe 1982 1983 Chicago (1981) Browning (9th Cir.)
Michael K. Kellogg 1983 1984 Harvard (1982) Wilkey (D.C. Cir.)
Scott G. Knudson[3] 1983 1984 Minnesota (1982) Tamm (D.C. Cir.)[4]
Kerri L. Martin (Bartlett) 1983 1984 Virginia (1982) Hunter (3d Cir.)
John C. Englander 1984 1985 Boston (1983) Aldrich (1st Cir.)
William F. Jung 1984 1985 Illinois (1983) Tjoflat (11th Cir.)
Alan B. Vickery 1984 1985 Columbia (1983) Feinberg (2d Cir.)
Randall D. Guynn 1985 1986 Virginia (1984) J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.)
Joseph L. Hoffmann 1985 1986 Washington (1984) Kravitch (11th Cir.)
H. Geoffrey Moulton 1985 1986 Columbia (1984) Feinberg (2d Cir.)

Antonin Scalia

September 26, 1986 –
present
Clerk Started Finished School (year) Previous clerkship
Gary S. Lawson 1986 1987 Yale (1983) Scalia (D.C. Cir.)
Lee Liberman Otis 1986 1987 Chicago (1983) Scalia (D.C. Cir.)
Roy W. McLeese III 1986 1987 NYU Scalia (D.C. Cir.)
Gene C. Schaerr (shared with Burger) 1986 1987 Yale (1985) Starr (D.C. Cir.)
Patrick J. Schiltz 1986 1987 Harvard (1985) Scalia (D.C. Cir.)
Richard D. Bernstein 1987 1988 Columbia (1986) Kearse (2d Cir.)
Steven G. Calabresi 1987 1988 Yale (1983) Bork (D.C. Cir.) / R. Winter (2d Cir.)
Paul T. Cappuccio 1987 1988 Harvard (1986) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Gregory S. Dovel (shared with Burger) 1987 1988 Harvard (1986) J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.)
Robert H. Tiller 1987 1988 Virginia (1986) S. Williams (D.C. Cir.)
Wendy E. Ackerman 1988 1989 Chicago (1987) S. Williams (D.C. Cir.)
Richard P. Bress 1988 1989 Stanford (1987) S. Williams (D.C. Cir.)
D. Cameron Findlay 1988 1989 Harvard (1987) S. Williams (D.C. Cir.)
William K. Kelley (shared with Burger) 1988 1989 Harvard (1987) Starr (D.C. Cir.)
John F. Manning 1988 1989 Harvard (1985) Bork (D.C. Cir.)
Bradford R. Clark 1989 1990 Columbia (1985) Bork (D.C. Cir.)
Bruce L. Hay 1989 1990 Harvard (1988) W. Norris (9th Cir.)
Von G. Keetch (shared with Burger) 1989 1990 BYU (1987) G. Pratt (2d Cir.)
Kristin Linsley Myles 1989 1990 Harvard (1988) D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.)
Henry Weissmann 1989 1990 Yale (1987) Buckley (D.C. Cir.)
Christopher Landau 1990 1991 Harvard (1989) C. Thomas (D.C. Cir.)
L. Lawrence Lessig 1990 1991 Yale (1989) Posner (7th Cir.)
Alan J. Meese 1990 1991 Chicago (1989) Easterbrook (7th Cir.)
Michael D. Ramsey 1990 1991 Stanford (1989) J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.)
Brian D. Boyle 1991 1992 Harvard (1986) Silberman (D.C. Cir.)
Daniel P. Collins 1991 1992 Stanford (1988) D. W. Nelson (9th Cir.)
Jeffrey S. Sutton (shared with Powell) 1991 1992 Ohio State (1990) Meskill (2d Cir.)
M. Edward Whelan III 1991 1992 Harvard (1985) J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.)
Jeffrey M. Wintner 1991 1992 Harvard (1989) Silberman (D.C. Cir.)
Alex M. Azar II 1992 1993 Yale (1991) Luttig (4th Cir.)
John F. Duffy 1992 1993 Chicago (1989) S. Williams (D.C. Cir.)
David E. Nahmias 1992 1993 Harvard (1991) Silberman (D.C. Cir.)
Andrew J. Nussbaum 1992 1993 Chicago (1991) R. B. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.)
Paul D. Clement 1993 1994 Harvard (1992) Silberman (D.C. Cir.)
Louis E. Feldman 1993 1994 Penn J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.)
Mark R. Filip 1993 1994 Harvard (1992) S. Williams (D.C. Cir.)
Emmet T. Flood 1993 1994 Yale (1991) R. Winter (2d Cir.)
Griffith L. Green 1994 1995 Chicago (1993) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Joan L. Larsen 1994 1995 Northwestern (1993) Sentelle (D.C. Cir.)
Howard A. Shelanski 1994 1995 Berkeley (1992) S. Williams (D.C. Cir.) / L. Pollak (E.D. Pa.)
C. Adrian Vermeule 1994 1995 Harvard (1993) Sentelle (D.C. Cir.)
Kathleen S. Beecher (Moore) 1995 1996 Yale (1993) R. Winter (2d Cir.)
Charles S. Duggan 1995 1996 Harvard (1994) Silberman (D.C. Cir.)
Joseph D. Kearney 1995 1996 Harvard (1989) O'Scannlain (9th Cir.)
Theodore W. Ullyot 1995 1996 Chicago (1994) Luttig (4th Cir.)
John Fee 1996 1997 Chicago (1995) Easterbrook (7th Cir.)
Christine M. Jolls 1996 1997 Harvard (1993) S. Williams (D.C. Cir.)
Howard M. Radzely 1996 1997 Harvard (1995) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Glen E. Summers 1996 1997 Penn (1994) J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.)
J. Scott Ballenger 1997 1998 Virginia (1996) J. C. Wallace (9th Cir.)
Anthony J. Bellia 1997 1998 Notre Dame (1994) O'Scannlain (9th Cir.) / Skretny (W.D.N.Y.)
Noel J. Francisco 1997 1998 Chicago (1996) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Rachel Barkow 1997 1998 Harvard (1996) Silberman (D.C. Cir.)
Amy Coney Barrett 1998 1999 Notre Dame (1997) Silberman (D.C. Cir.)
Kevin B. Huff 1998 1999 Columbia (1996) D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.) / Cote (S.D.N.Y.)
Ara Lovitt 1998 1999 Stanford (1997) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Stephen A. Miller 1998 1999 Northwestern (1997) Flaum (7th Cir.)
Jordan B. Hansell 1999 2000 Michigan (1998) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Joel D. Kaplan 1999 2000 Harvard (1998) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Kannon K. Shanmugam 1999 2000 Harvard (1998) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Mary Beth Brookshire Young 1999 2000 Chicago (1998) Sentelle (D.C. Cir.)
Kevin P. Martin 2000 2001 Columbia (1999) Silberman (D.C. Cir.)
Julian W. Poon 2000 2001 Harvard (1999) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Aaron D. Van Oort 2000 2001 Chicago (1999) Posner (7th Cir.)
Eric B. Wolff 2000 2001 Berkeley (1998) S. Williams (D.C. Cir.) / W. Fletcher (9th Cir.)
Shay Dvoretzky 2001 2002 Yale (2000) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Susan E. Engel 2001 2002 NYU (2000) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Brian T. Fitzpatrick 2001 2002 Harvard (2000) O'Scannlain (9th Cir.)
Edward R. Morrison 2001 2002 Chicago (2000) Posner (7th Cir.)
Jonathan F. Mitchell 2002 2003 Chicago (2001) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Brian J. Murray 2002 2003 Notre Dame (2001) O'Scannlain (9th Cir.)
John C. O'Quinn 2002 2003 Harvard (2001) Sentelle (D.C. Cir.)
Gil Seinfeld 2002 2003 Harvard (2000) Calabresi (2d Cir.)
Benjamin L. Hatch 2003 2004 Harvard (2002) Luttig (4th Cir.)
C. Scott Hemphill 2003 2004 Stanford (2001) Posner (7th Cir.)
Robert K. Kry 2003 2004 Yale (2002) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Kevin C. Walsh 2003 2004 Harvard (2002) Niemeyer (4th Cir.)
Curtis E. Gannon 2004 2005 Chicago (1998) E. Jones (5th Cir.)
William M. Jay 2004 2005 Harvard (2001) O'Scannlain (9th Cir.)
Tara S. Kole 2004 2005 Harvard (2003) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
John R. Phillips 2004 2005 Chicago (2003) Luttig (4th Cir.)
John C. Demers 2005 2006 Harvard (1999) O'Scannlain (9th Cir.)
Scott P. Martin 2005 2006 Columbia (2004) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
D. John Sauer 2005 2006 Harvard (2004) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Evan A. Young 2005 2006 Yale (2004) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Daniel A. Bress 2006 2007 Virginia (2005) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Louis A. Chaiten 2006 2007 Northwestern (1998) Sutton (6th Cir.)
Joshua S. Lipshutz 2006 2007 Stanford (2005) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Hashim Mooppan 2006 2007 Harvard (2005) Luttig (4th Cir.)
Aditya Bamzai 2007 2008 Chicago (2004) Sutton (6th Cir.)
John F. Bash III 2007 2008 Harvard (2006) Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.)
Bryan M. Killian 2007 2008 Harvard (2005) Niemeyer (4th Cir.)
Rachel P. Kovner 2007 2008 Stanford (2006) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Jameson R. Jones 2008 2009 Stanford (2007) Sutton (6th Cir.)
Jacob (Yaakov) Roth 2008 2009 Harvard (2007) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Moshe Y. Spinowitz 2008 2009 Harvard (2006) Boudin (1st Cir.)
David C. Thompson 2008 2009 Stanford (2007) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Jonathan C. Bond 2009 2010 GW (2008) Sutton (6th Cir.)
Steven Lehotsky 2009 2010 Harvard (2002) D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.)
Daniel M. Sullivan 2009 2010 Chicago (2008) O'Scannlain (9th Cir.)
Katherine Twomey 2009 2010 Virginia (2008) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Robert W. Allen 2010 2011 Harvard (2009) Boudin (1st Cir.)
Matthew S. Owen 2010 2011 Michigan (2008) Gorsuch (10th Cir.)
Adam G. Unikowsky 2010 2011 Harvard (2007) D. Ginsburg (D.C. Cir.)
Jason M. Wilcox 2010 2011 Chicago (2009) Sutton (6th Cir.)
Donald Burke 2011 2012 Virginia (2008) Kethledge (6th Cir.)
Rebecca Krauss 2011 2012 Yale (2010) Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.)
Carl Marchioli 2011 2012 Harvard (2010) Colloton (8th Cir.)
John Moran 2011 2012 Virginia (2010) Sutton (6th Cir.)
Adam Klein 2012 2013 Columbia (2011) Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.)
Ian Samuel 2012 2013 NYU (2008) Kozinski (9th Cir.)
Danielle Sassoon 2012 2013 Yale (2011) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Eric Tung 2012 2013 Chicago (2010) Gorsuch (10th Cir.)
Katherine Mims Crocker 2013 Virginia (2012) Wilkinson (4th Cir.)
Kevin King 2013 Northwestern (2010) Niemeyer (4th Cir.) / Randolph (D.C. Cir.)
Paul Alessio Mezzina 2013 Harvard (2008) Kavanaugh (D.C. Cir.)
Ryan Walsh 2013 Chicago (2012) O'Scannlain (9th Cir.)

References

  1. ^ Peppers, Todd C. (2006). Courtiers of the Marble Palace: The Rise and Influence of the Supreme Court Law Clerk. Stanford University Press. p. 1. 
  2. ^ Peppers, Todd C. (2006). Courtiers of the Marble Palace: The Rise and Influence of the Supreme Court Law Clerk. Stanford University Press. p. 195. 
  3. ^ "Law Review Honors Its First Distinguished Alumni". Minnesota Law Review. Fall 2005. Retrieved September 25, 2014. 
  4. ^ "Scott G. Knudson". Briggs and Morgan. Retrieved September 25, 2014. 
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.